Local Meeting Appointments
and
Calendars of Quarterly, Half-Yearly,
and Other Regional Meetings

On the list below, C designates Clerk; M, Clerk of Ministry and Counsel; P, Pastor; PS, Clerk of Peace and Service; RE, Clerk of Religious Education; T, Treasurer or Finance Clerk. For other appointments in constituent meetings, contact the clerk or the NYYM office.

The time given on meeting lists is for meeting for worship on Sundays. It is wise to verify the time before making visits.

Forms are sent to all local meetings, requesting full information, once a year. It is essential that these forms be filled out and returned by the deadline so that accurate information is available to the public. In addition, changes in appointments should be sent to the Yearly Meeting office promptly as they occur.

Prison meetings and other worship groups are listed according to regional meetings; however, Friends from other regions may be participants.

Prison Meetings/Worship Groups:Arthur Kill in New York Quarter; Attica, Auburn, and Five Points in Farmington-Scipio Region; Eastern and Green Haven in Nine Partners; Otisville and Sing Sing in Purchase Quarter; and Sullivan and Woodbourne in Butternuts Quarter.

 

ALL FRIENDS REGIONAL MEETING
burritolass [at] comcast.net

C—Heather Cook
T—Hans-Jürgen Lehmann

Calendar
September 30, 2007 Montclair
January 27, 2008 Ridgewood
April 27, 2008 Chatham-Summit

Chatham-Summit Monthly Meeting—11 A.M. (10 A.M. May to August); 158 Southern Blvd., Chatham NJ 07928; 973-635-2161; clerk [at] chathamquakers.org; www.summitquakers.org

C—Andrew Tomlinson
M—Nathalie Bailey
PS—Ellen Sleeter
RE—Jim Mandala
T—Carolyn White

Dover-Randolph Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; Randolph Meeting House, 198 Quaker Church Rd. at Quaker Ave., Randolph NJ; 973-361-9427; liztrent [at] earthlink.net; www.doverrandolphmeeting.org; mail to: Hal Haydock

C—Thomas Graham
C—Hal Haydock
M—Angi York Crane
PS—Carol Graham
RE—Hal Haydock
T—Christine Storch

Montclair Monthly Meeting—11 A.M. (10 A.M. July & August); 289 Park St. (corner of Gordonhurst Ave.), Montclair NJ 07043; 973-744-8320; montclairfriends [at] gmail.com; www.friends.montclair.nj.us

C—Martha J. Husick
M—Judith Hinds
PS—Rob Garber
RE—Hank Romanowski
RE—Claire Simon
T—Susan Bingham

Ridgewood Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M., 224 Highwood Ave., Ridgewood NJ 07450; 201-445-8450; aheimer [at] optonline.net

C—Andy Heimer
M—Paul Hamell
PS—Patricia La Rocco
T—Will Ortiz

Rockland Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 60 Leber Rd., Blauvelt NY
10913; 845-638-1864; vze289sy [at] verizon.net; www.rocklandquakers.org

C—Louis Coulombe
M—Erik Simon, 83 Depot St.
PS—Joann Pensabene
RE—Sylke Jackson
T—Robert Houghton

 

BUTTERNUTS QUARTERLY MEETING
liselih [at] juno.com

C—Deborah Dickinson
C—Suzanne Farrington
T—Isabel Chiquoine

Calendar
January 27, 2008 Butternuts
May 18, 2008 Unadilla

Binghamton Community Friends Meeting—4 P.M.; Library, Sarah Jane Johnson Memorial United Methodist Church, 308 Main St., Johnson City NY (enter from rear parking lot); 607-724-4374; bcfm [at] moonsight.com; www.moonsight.com/bcfm; mail to clerk

C—John Sharpless
M—Nancy Olsen
PS—Amy Obermaye
RE—Amy Obermayer
T—Alexa Heder

Butternuts Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M. (doors open 10:00 A.M. for socializing and singing) first Sundays, Sept.–June, Eaton Lounge, Bresee Hall, Hartwick College, Oneonta NY (Call for location of meetings on other Sundays); 607-538-9742; billwebb [at] stny.rr.com; www.nyym.org/butternuts; mail to clerk

C—Bill Webb
M—Ann Geiger,
T—William Webb
PS—James Atwell

Cooperstown Worship Group—contact Deborah Dickinson
Oneonta Worship Group—contact Paddy Lane

Hamilton Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; 3 miles west of Smyrna NY on Route 80, Upperville NY; 315-691-5353; chrisnicky [at] yahoo.com; http://home.twcny.rr.com/hamiltonquakers; mail to clerk

C—Paul Buckingham
T—Raymond Howes

Mohawk Valley Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 2981 Austin Rd., Clinton NY 13323; 315-853-2925; liselih [at] juno.com; www.mohawkvalleyfriends.org

C—Liseli Haines
T—Isabel Chiquoine

Sullivan Prison Worship Group—1 P.M. first and third Sundays; contact Marjory Clark

Unadilla Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Rogers Hollow Rd., 747 County Hwy. 2, Unadilla NY 13849; 607-432-5675; dpdeforest [at] frontiernet.net; mail to clerk

C—David DeForest
P—William Fairhurst
T—Pauline DeForest

Woodbourne Prison Worship Group—Marjory Clark

 

FARMINGTON-SCIPIO REGIONAL MEETING
fsregion [at] aol.com

C—Susan Tannehill
T—Daniel Slining Haynes

Calendar
January 19, 2008 Rochester—Winter Gathering
May 15–18, 2008 Long Point Camp, Seneca, N.Y.

 

Alfred Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Seventh Day Baptist Parish House, 6 W. University St., Alfred NY; 607-587-9454; kandsblackburn [at] gmail.com; www.nyym.org/alfred; mail to Box 773, Alfred NY 14802

C—Ly Kesse
M—Stuart Bartram
M—John Tobias
RE—Beth SymesLatini
T—Fenna Mandolang

Attica Prison Worship Group—6 P.M. Fridays; contact Judy Halley

Auburn Prison Preparative Meeting—6:30 P.M. Saturdays; contact Jill McLellan

Buffalo Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Network of Religious Communities, 1272 Delaware Ave., Buffalo NY 14222; 716-892-8645; buffalo.friends.mtg [at] adelphia.net; www.nyym.org/buffalo

C—Rodney Pierce
M—Roberta Bothwell
RE—Anna Pierce
T—Thadeus Dziekonski

Central Finger Lakes Monthly Meeting—9:30 A.M. Fisher Center, Hobart and Wm. Smith Colleges, S. Main St., Geneva NY (July–Aug. call for location); 585-526-5202; mclellan [at] frontiernet.net; mail to clerk

C—Jill McLellan
M—Kathryn Slining Haynes
T—John Cooley

Chautauqua Summer Meeting—9:30 A.M. (July–Aug.); Chautauqua Institution, Octagon Building, Chautauqua NY; Under care of Fredonia Monthly Meeting; contact: Ron Peterson

Collins Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 2345 Main St., Collins NY 14034, on Rt. 39 near Rt. 62, about 45 mi. south of Buffalo; 716-532-1393; bgfs [at] adelphia.net; collinsfriends.bgfs.org mail to Box 243, Collins NY 14034

C—James W. Hall
M—Nick (Suneil) Ninan
P—Janice Ninan
T—Gordon Martindale

Elmira Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 155 W. 6th St., Elmira NY 14901; 607-962-4183; joverman [at] stny.rr.com; www.elmiraquakers.org; mail to clerk

C—James L. Hunter
PS—Joan Overman
T—Pamela Hunter

Farmington Monthly Meeting—11 A.M. (10 A.M. July & August); 187 County Rd. 8, Farmington NY 14425; 315-986-5559; farmingtonfriends [at] gmail.com; www.nyym.org/farmington

C—Helen H. Kirker
M—Betsy Lee
P—Ruth Kinsey
PS—Sally Soule
RE—Anne Ceddia
RE—Anne Gilson
T—Gardner Soule

Five Points Prison Worship Group—6:30 P.M. third Tuesday; contact Jill McLellan

Fredonia Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M., Thrifty Reader Bookstore, 369 W. Main St., Fredonia NY; 716-358-6406; mpancoast [at] msn.com; www.fredoniafriends.org; mail to Box 525, Fredonia NY 14063

C—Taylor Pancoast
M—Mary Pancoast
PS—Faith Woolson
RE—Sally Lawson
T—Ronald Peterson

Hartland Monthly Meeting
Inactive

Ithaca Monthly Meeting—Oct.–May 11 A.M. Anabel Taylor Hall, Cornell University, Ithaca NY 14850; June–Sep. 10:30 A.M. Hector Meeting House, 5066 Perry City Rd., Trumansburg NY; Wed. 7:30 P.M. year-round, Burtt House, 227 N. Willard Way; 607-273-5421; tb4 [at] cornell.edu; www.ithacamonthlymeeting.org; mail to clerk

C—Tom Brown
M—Marin Clarkberg
PS—Carol Mohler
PS—Elizabeth Schneider
RE—Marilyn Ray
T—Steve Mohlke

Olean Worship Group—see Fredonia Monthly Meeting for contact information

Orchard Park Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 6924 E. Quaker Rd., Orchard Park NY 14127; 716-662-5749; OPFM_2000 [at] yahoo.com; www.nyym.org/orchardpark

C—Dale Jacobs
M—Kathy Slattery
PS—Wendy Schwenker
RE—Mary Jacobs,
T—Michael Lucow

Oswego Worship Group—contact Syracuse Monthly Meeting for details

Perry City Monthly Meeting—11 A.M. (10 A.M. June–Aug.); Rt 227, Perry City NY; 607-256-7028; quakers [at] perrycityfriends.org; www.perrycityfriends.org; mail to Box 291, Trumansburg NY 14886

C—Bridget Bower
C—Brian Williams
M—Irma Guthrie
PS—Tom Joyce
RE—Donna Beckwith
T—Ralph B. Robinson

Poplar Ridge Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; Poplar Ridge Rd., Poplar Ridge NY, off Rt. 34B, east of the Four Corners; 315-497-2254; rabradley33 [at] hotmail.com; www.quaker.org/poplar/; mail to 3617 Keesee Rd., Moravia NY 13118

C—Howard Nelson
M—William Tyler
P—Ruth Bradley
PS—Dillwyn Otis
T—Paul Simkin

Rochester Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; (June–Labor Day, 10 A.M.); Tuesday 12:15–12:45 P.M.; 2nd and 4th Wednesdays Meeting for Healing 7 P.M.; 84 Scio St., Rochester NY 14604; 585-325-7260; e-mail via form on Web site; www.nyym.org/rochester

C—Shelley E. Cochran
M—Lucinda Sangree
PS—Tim Sigrist
RE—Jennifer Perry
T—Paul Michaloski

Syracuse Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 821 Euclid Ave., Syracuse NY 13210; 315-476-1196; syrquakers [at] gmail.com; mail to clerk

C—Evelyn Kennenwood
M—Ann Tussig
PS—Lisa Mundy
PS—Anthony Nocella
RE—Jody Pike
T—Gail Bering-Porter

 

LONG ISLAND QUARTERLY MEETING
elearnard [at] portjeff.net;   www.nyym.org/liqm

C—Elaine Learnard
M—Herb Lape
M—Stella Schultz
T—Donald W. Smith

Calendar
October 28, 2007 Manhasset
January 29, 2008 Westbury
April 27, 2008 Matinecock
July 13, 2008 Conscience Bay or Peconic Bay

Bethpage Preparative Meeting—11 A.M. second and fourth First Days (Sundays), Quaker Meeting House Rd., opposite entrance to Bethpage State Park clubhouse, Farmingdale NY; 516-249-0006; mail to clerk

C—Jean M. Hubbard
M—Jean M. Hubbard

Conscience Bay Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 9:30 A.M. July and August; 4 Friends Way, St. James NY 11780; 631-862-6213; joyweave [at] verizon.net; www.cbquakers.org; mail to coclerk Joyce Weaver

C—Carolyn Emerson
C—Joyce Weaver
M—Elaine Learnard
PS—Judy Messier
RE—Carolyn Emerson
T—Maureen Bybee

Jericho Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 6 Old Jericho Tpke, Jericho NY 11753; 516-921-2379; jecampbell [at] optonline.net; mail to clerk

C—James E. Campbell
M—Kathryn Abbe
T—Samuel Mitchell

Manhasset Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; 1421 Northern Blvd. & Shelter Rock Rd., Manhasset NY 11030; 516-365-5142; rifkin [at] lij.edu

C—Arthur Rifkin
M—John Day
T—Lora Myers

Matinecock Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; 267 Duck Pond Rd., Locust Valley NY 11560; 516-674-4376; mail to clerk

C—Tom Hawkins
M—Harold Wait
PS—Nina Ehrlich-Foley
T—Joe Foley

North Fork Worship Group—9 A.M., Pastors’ Conference Room, Orient Congregational Church, 3045 Main Rd., Orient NY 11957; 631-477-2235

Peconic Bay Executive Meeting—10 A.M. Wainscott Chapel, 65 Main St., Wainscott NY; 631-725-4294; hopelitwrk [at] aol.com; mail to clerk

C—Erling Hope
T—Radh Achuthan

Shelter Island Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M. May–October, Quaker Monument at Sylvester Manor, 116 N. Ferry Rd. (Rt. 114), Shelter Island NY; November–April, Havens House, Shelter Island Historical Soc., 16 S. Ferry Rd. (Rt. 114); 631-749-1603; pathunt [at] optonline.net; mail to Box 3, Shelter Island Heights NY 11965-0003

C—P. A. T. Hunt
T—James Pugh

Westbury Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 550 Post Ave., Westbury NY 11590; 516-333-3178; hlape [at] optonline.net; www.westburyquakers.org; mail to clerk

C—Herb Lape
M—Ann Bassett-Short
PS—Joanna Britt
RE—James Yarsky

 

NEW YORK QUARTERLY MEETING
nbb [at] westnet.com

C—Nancy B. Black
M—Naomi Paz Greenberg
T—Carol Jackson

Calendar
October 28, 2007 Brooklyn
January 27, 2008 Morningside
April 20, 2008 Fifteenth Street

Arthur Kill Prison Worship Group—12:45 P.M. Saturday approximately twice a month; contact Mary Eberhardt, c/o Staten Island Friends Meeting

Brooklyn Monthly Meeting—11 A.M. (hymn singing 9:45 A.M. first Sunday; other Sundays Friends may meet at 9:30 A.M. for extended worship); Tuesday 6:30 P.M.; 110 Schermerhorn St., Brooklyn NY 11201; 212-777-8866; clerk [at] brooklynmeeting.org; www.brooklynmeeting.org; mail to Box 6123, Brooklyn NY 11202-6123

C—Ingrid Schwarzkopf-Cue
M—Joseph Garren
PS—Loren Weybright
T—Helen Mullin

Downtown Manhattan Outdoor Meeting (a worship group under the care of NY Quarterly Meeting)—6:30 P.M. Thursdays, May–September, Northwest corner Battery Park, Manhattan; 212-787-3903; scampfriend [at] earthlink.net; www.downtownmeeting.org

Fifteenth Street Monthly Meeting—9:30 and 11 A.M.; meeting in the name of Jesus Fri. 6:30 P.M.; 15 Rutherford Pl., New York NY 10003; 212-777-8866; fifteenthstreetny [at] yahoo.com; http://fifteenth.quaker.org/

C—Carol Summar
M—Cynthia Bardouka-Large
PS—Leslie Harris
RE—Ann Kjellberg
T—Taylor Giacoma

Flushing Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 137-16 Northern Blvd., Flushing NY 11354; 718-358-9636; naomipaz [at] nyc.rr.com; www.nyym.org/flushing

C—Naomi Paz Greenberg
C—Gerald Pollack
C—Nancy Sunshine
M—Wendy Burns
PS—Pat Hollander
T—Richard Seroff

Manhattan Monthly Meeting—9:30 A.M. first, third, and fifth Sundays; 15 Rutherford Pl., New York NY 10003; 212-777-8866; www.nyym.org/manhattan

C—Margaret Mulindi
C—Joseph Best
M—Margaret Mulindi
P—Noel Palmer
PS—Daisy Palmer
RE—Gloria Thompson
T—Beverly Archibald

Morningside Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; Riverside Church 12h floor, 91 Claremont Ave. (120th St. and Riverside Dr.), New York NY 10027; 212-787-3903; info [at] morningsidemeeting.org; www.morningsidemeeting.org; mail c/o Campbell, 252 W. 91st St. #64, New York NY 10024

C—Nancy Britton
M—Charlotte Ehrman
PS—Ellyse Vitiello
RE—John Juhl
T—Pamela Wood

Staten Island Executive Meeting—10:00 A.M. 2nd and 4th Sundays, 10 Lakewood Rd., Staten Island, N.Y.; 718-727-4535; siwolf [at] aol.com; www.nyym.org/statenisland; mail to Staten Island Friends Meeting, Box 050181, Staten Island NY 10305

C—Mary Eberhardt
C—Susan Wolf
T—Mary Eberhardt

 

NINE PARTNERS QUARTERLY MEETING

C—Elizabeth Pozo
M—Viola Hathaway
T—Richard Hathaway

Calendar
To be announced

Bulls Head-Oswego Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M. (meeting for healing first Sun. of month at 9:30 A.M.); 1323 Bulls Head Rd., Clinton Corners NY 12514 (1/4 mi. east of Taconic Pkwy.); juliagiordano [at] worldnet.att.net; http://bullshead.quaker.org/

C—Julia Giordano
PS—Vonn New
T—Valerie J. Suter

Catskill Monthly Meeting—10 A.M. Apr.–Nov. (call for winter locations); Route 55, one mile west of Grahamsville NY; 845-292-0612; quakeruke [at] yahoo.com; mail to clerk

C—Leaza Hrechka
M—Ann Higgins
PS—Marianna Boncek
RE—Ann Brown
T—Theodore Harries

Cornwall Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M. (11 A.M. last Sunday in August at the Smith Clove Meetinghouse; call for location); 60 Quaker Ave., Cornwall NY 12518, adj. to Cornwall Hospital; 845-534-7474; info [at] cornwallquakers.org; www.cornwallquakers.org; mail to clerk

C—Margaret Kimple
M—Carol Pauli
PS—Margaret Kimple
RE—Sarah Scott
T—Tom Houghton

Eastern Prison Preparative Meeting—9 A.M. Saturdays; contact: Florence McAllister

Green Haven Prison Preparative Meeting—6 P.M. Fridays; contact: Rachel Ruth

New Paltz Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 8 N. Manheim Blvd., New Paltz NY 12561; 845-255-5791; psalone1 [at] hotmail.com

C—Patrice Salone
M—Lois Pomeroy
RE—Elise Bacon

Nine Partners Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Lyall Memorial Federated Church, West Maple Ave., Millbrook NY; also 9:00 A.M. May 15–Sept. 15, Quaker Meetinghouse on Rt. 343, Millbrook NY; 845-677-3485; mail to Box 426, Millbrook NY 12545

P—Karl R. Esmark

Poughkeepsie Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; 249 Hooker Ave., Poughkeepsie NY 12603; 845-454-2870; fwdoneit [at] optonline.net; www.poughkeepsiequakers.org

C—Fred Doneit
M—Louise deLeeuew
T—Richard Hathaway

 

NORTHEASTERN REGIONAL MEETING

C—Nathaniel Corwin
M—David Herendeen
T—Timothy Johnson

Calendar
November 3, 2007 Schenectady
February 24, 2008 Adirondack
May 10, 2008 Albany

Adirondack Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Sunday school 9:30 A.M.; 27 Saratoga Ave., S. Glens Falls NY 12803; 518-793-3755; adirondackfm [at] nycap.rr.com; www.forministry.com/USNYRSOFUAFMAF/

C—Diana De Blois
M—Anni Stewart
P—Regina Haag
T—Sherrill Pronto

Albany Monthly Meeting—11 A.M. (programmed meeting second Sunday 10:30 A.M.); 727 Madison Ave., Albany NY 12208; 518-436-8812; bmancuso [at] verizon.net; www.albanyquakers.org/

C—Barbara Mancuso
M—Judith Fetterley
PS—Patricia Beetle
RE—Becky Raymond
T—David Easter

Easton Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; North Meetinghouse, Rt. 40, North Easton NY; July to mid-September South Meetinghouse on Meetinghouse Rd., Easton NY; 518-677-3693; 518-638-8550; liquakerlady [at] yahoo.com; www.nyym.org/easton mail to 1778 State Rt. 40, Greenwich NY 12834

C—Margaret Waterson
PS—Elan Cherney
T—William Figliozzi

Hudson Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 343 Union St., Hudson NY 12534; 518-537-6617; janhanvik [at] yahoo.com; mail to clerk

C—Jan Hanvik
T—Michael Rowland

Old Chatham Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; Powell House, 524 Pitt Hall Rd., Old Chatham NY 12136; 518-794-0259; bbth [at] acm.org; www.nyym.org/oldchatham

C—William Thompson
M—Rebecca McBride
PS—Terry Dix
PS—Bob Elmendorf
RE—Kristen Scheible
T—Peggy Pennell

Piseco Worship Group—Piseco NY. Meets in homes of members; call 518-548-8046 or 518-548-3892 or e-mail a.branum [at] frontiernet.net for times and places of worship.

Quaker Street Monthly Meeting—10 A.M. Easter to Thanksgiving (Thanksgiving to Easter 11 A.M.; call clerk for meeting place); Quaker St. Meeting House, Duanesburg Rd., Route 7, Quaker Street NY (4 mi. west of Duanesburg); 518-234-7217; mail to clerk

C—Dorothy Garner
M—Miriam McGiver
T—Amy White

Saranac Lake Monthly Meeting—9:30 A.M.; 19 Church St., Saranac Lake NY 12983; 518-891-4083; bbeguin [at] roadrunner.com; mail to clerk

C—Beatrice Beguin
M—Cheryl Culotta
T—Mary Brown

Saratoga Monthly Meeting—10 A.M. mid-April–mid-November (other times call for location), 571 State Rt. 32 at County Rd. 71, Quaker Springs, Stillwater NY; other months call clerk; 518-863-4041; cafaro [at] verizon.net; www.saratogaquakers.com; mail to clerk

C—Ruth Ralston
M—Jean Seiler
PS—Ruth Ralston
RE—Adrienne Freeman-Gallant
T—James Ralston

Schenectady Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; 930 Albany St., Schenectady NY 12307; 518-383-3482; rolmsted [at] excelsior.edu, syzdeklarry [at] yahoo.com; www.nyym.org/schenectady

C—Ruth Olmsted
C—Larry Syzdek
M—Anita Paul
T—David Gerhan

Ticonderoga Worship Group—4 P.M., St. Mary’s Catholic Church side chapel, 144 Lake George Ave., Ticonderoga NY 12883; 518-585-7865; mkglazer [at] verizon.net; www.nyym.org/ticonderoga

Convener—Mary Kay Glazer
Convener—Mark Moss

Tryon Friends Worship Group—5:30 P.M. Thursdays, The Commons, 47 N. Mail St., Gloversville NY 12078; 518-773-2203; trfriends [at] nycap.rr.com; mail to 59 East Blvd., Gloversville NY 12078

 

PURCHASE QUARTERLY MEETING
dnbwood [at] aol.com
www.nyym.org/purchasequarter

C—Deborah B. Wood
M—Janet Hough
T—Joseph D. Rutledge

Calendar
November 4, 2007 Housatonic
February 3, 2008 Purchase
May 4, 2008 Scarsdale
August 3, 2008 TBA

Amawalk Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 2467 Quaker Church Rd., Yorktown Heights NY 10598; 914-941-8607; gailburl [at] earthlink.net; www.nyym.org/amawalk; mail to clerk

C—Gail Burlakoff
T—George Bates

Chappaqua Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 420 Quaker Rd., Chappaqua NY 10514; 914-238-3170; bbmor [at] optonline.net; www.nyym.org/chappaqua

C—Ruth Matthews
C—Beth Morrison
T—Joseph D. Rutledge

Croton Valley Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 210 Meeting House & Lake Rds., Mt. Kisco NY 10597; 914-232-5480; pollygoodwin [at] verizon.net; www.nyym.org/crotonvalley; mail to Box 537, Mt. Kisco NY 10549

C—Polly Goodwin
T—Glen W. Johnson

Housatonic Monthly Meeting—10:00 A.M.; 300 Danbury Rd., New Milford CT; 860-355-9330; rpress [at] comcast.net; www.housatonicmeeting.org; mail to Box 43, New Milford CT 06776-0043

C—Linda Chidsey
C—Roseann Press
T—Craig LeRoi-Schmidt

Otisville Prison Worship Group—12:30 P.M. Saturdays; contact Mary Attanasio, Bill Bortree

Philipstown Worship Group—10 A.M. Garrison NY; Meets in homes of members. Call 845-265-3152 or e-mail timdowney [at] aol.com.

Purchase Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Purchase St. (Rt 120) & Lake St., Purchase NY 10577-0164; 914-946-0206; momjno [at] gmail.com; www.nyym.org/purchase; mail to Box 164, Purchase NY 10577

C—Linda Houser
C—Deborah Wood
M—Cynthia Cornelius
M—Frederick Feucht
PS—Vitalah Simon
RE—Patricia Rallis
RE—Lisa Wickersham
T—Margaret Lechner

Scarsdale Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; 133 Popham Rd., Scarsdale NY 10583; 914-472-1807; wseltzer [at] westnet.com; www.scarsdalefriendsmeeting.org

C—William Seltzer
M—Cary Andrews
M—Norma Ellis
PS—Mary Eagleson
RE—Cary Andrews
T—Alice Clague

Sing Sing Prison Worship Group—9 A.M.; contact: Matt Scanlon, Bill Bortree

Stamford-Greenwich Monthly Meeting—Meeting is currently inactive ; 572 Roxbury Rd., Stamford CT 06902; www.nyym.org/stamford

C—William Dick
T—Esme J. Ingledew Dick

Wilton Monthly Meeting—10 A.M.; 317 New Canaan Rd. (Rt. 106), Wilton CT 06897; 203-762-5669; clerk [at] wiltonfriends.org; www.wiltonfriends.org

C—Woody Schempp

SHREWSBURY AND PLAINFIELD
HALF-YEARLY MEETING
ccoulthurst1938 [at] yahoo.com
www.nyym.org/sphym

C—Carol Coulthurst
M—Thomas Ludlow
T—Robin Gowin

Calendar
TBA New Brunswick
TBA Rahway & Plainfield

Manasquan Monthly Meeting—11 A.M.; Route 35 Circle at Meetinghouse Rd., Wall Township NJ; 732-223-2133; rfulton [at] comcast.net; www.nyym.org/manasquan; mail to Box 522, Manasquan NJ 08736-0522

C—Emily Fulton
M—Bobbi Sue Bowers
PS—Eleanor Novek
RE—Norma Heller
T—Robert Lane

New Brunswick Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M. (9:30 July & August) 109 Nichol Ave., New Brunswick NJ 08901; 732-846-8969; landr [at] optonline.net; www.nyym.org/newbrunswick

C—Robin Gowin
M—Barbara Menzel
PS—Laura Cisar
T—Laura Cisar

Rahway & Plainfield Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; 225 Watchung Ave., Plainfield NJ 07060; 908-757-5736; clerk [at] plainfieldquakers.org; www.plainfieldquakers.org

C—Jeff Hitchcock
M—Mary Harpster
PS—Roger Dreisbach-Williams
RE—Alex Ridgway
T—Dorothea Hoffman

Shrewsbury Monthly Meeting—10:30 A.M.; Sycamore Ave. & Route 35, Shrewsbury NJ 07702; 732-741-4138; sgem [at] optonline.net; www.shrewsburyquakers.org; mail to Box 92, Shrewsbury NJ 07702-0092

C—Sandra Clark
M—Steven Ross
PS—Michael Breslin
RE—Walter Perry
T—Jean-David Beyer

Somerset Hills Monthly Meeting—9 A.M. (September–May); other times call for information; Brookside Community Club, Mendham NJ 07926; 908-876-4491; ccoulthurst1938 [at] yahoo.com; www.nyym.org/somersethills; mail to clerk

C—Carol Coulthurst
M—Carol Coulthurst
T—Lawrence J. Coulthurst Jr.

 

OTHER MEETINGS IN
NEW YORK YEARLY MEETING AREA

Clintondale Friends Christian Church, 10 A.M.; Kids’ Church 10 A.M. (Sept.–June); 302 Crescent Ave., Box 105, Clintondale NY 12515; 845-883-6456; pastordan [at] clintondalefriends.org; www.clintondalefriends.org

St. Lawrence Valley Friends Meeting. An Allowed Meeting under the care of Ottawa Monthly Meeting. 5 P.M. First Baptist Meeting House, 24 Leroy St., Potsdam NY 13676; 315-386-3409; slvalleyfriends [at] netscape.net; mail to Box 292, Canton NY 13617

 

 

Back to Yearbook     NYYM home page

 

 

Search Yearbook For:
When searching look for: